Public hearings

Stage two public hearings

We held two days of online public hearings on 17 and 18 August 2021 for those wishing to speak in support of their stage two submission on the 2020-21 State electoral boundary redivision.

Transcripts of the public hearings are available for download.

Speaker schedule: Tuesday 17 August 2021

Name(s)
On behalf of
Introduction
Chief Judge Peter Kidd
Electoral Boundaries Commission
Speaker 1
Stephen Luntz
Australian Greens - Victoria
Speaker 2
Adam Wojtonis
Liberal Party of Australia - Victoria
Speaker 3
Cameron Petrie and Shane Easson
Australian Labor Party - Victoria
Speaker 4
Michael Tandora
Speaker 5
Charles Richardson
Speaker 6
Alan Thomas
Speaker 7
Sue Abbott
Committee for Moe
Speaker 8
Ann Byrne and Brenda Forbath
Community Alliance of Port Phillip Inc.
Speaker 9
Fartun Farah
East African Women's Foundation
Speaker 10
Brian Cook and Sandy Gatehouse
Barwon Heads Association
Speaker 11
Trevor White and Serge Thomann
unChain Inc.
Speaker 12
Geoffrey Howard
Speaker 13
Peter Martin
Speaker 14
Wendy Farmer
Speaker 15
Councillor Darren Pearce
Speaker 16
Brett Edgington
Speaker 17
Gila Schnapp
Closing remarks
Chief Judge Peter Kidd
Electoral Boundaries Commission

Speaker schedule: Wednesday 18 August 2021

Name(s)
On behalf of
Introduction
Chief Judge Peter Kidd
Electoral Boundaries Commission
Speaker 18
Phillip Moore
Eureka Australia, Descendants and Supporters
Speaker 19
Daryl Warren
Speaker 20
Joe McCracken
Speaker 21
Alex Pliaskin
Speaker 22
Warren Wingrove
Speaker 23
Janet Bolitho
Speaker 24
Edward Thexton
Speaker 25
Mayor, Councillor Sharon Gibson
Latrobe City Council
Closing remarks
Chief Judge Peter Kidd
Electoral Boundaries Commission

Stage one public hearings

We held two days of online public hearings on 29 and 30 March 2021 for those wishing to speak in support of their stage one submission on the 2020-21 State electoral boundary redivision.

Transcripts of oral submissions and presentations from the stage one public hearings are available for download.

Speaker schedule: Monday 29 March 2021

Name(s)
On behalf of
Presentation
Introduction
Chief Judge Peter Kidd
Electoral Boundaries Commission
Speaker 1
Stephen Luntz
Australian Greens - Victoria
Speaker 2
Cameron Petrie and Shane Easson
Australian Labor Party - Victoria
Presentation (PDF, 276kB)
Speaker 3
Adam Wojtonis
Liberal Party of Australia - Victoria
Speaker 4
Matthew Harris and Danny O'Brien
National Party of Australia - Victoria
Speaker 5
Charles Richardson
Speaker 6
Jeff Waddell
Pauline Hanson's One Nation - Victoria
Closing remarks
Chief Judge Peter Kidd
Electoral Boundaries Commission

Speaker schedule: Tuesday 30 March 2021

Name(s)
On behalf of
Presentation
Introduction
Chief Judge Peter Kidd
Electoral Boundaries Commission
Speaker 7
Michael Tandora
Speaker 8
Luke Dixon
Presentation (PDF, 1.3MB)
Speaker 9
Zaccheus Evangelides
Speaker 10
Alan Thomas
Speaker 11
Brian Cook and Sandy Gatehouse
Barwon Heads Association
Speaker 12
Shanaka Perera
Gowanbrae Residents Group
Speaker 13
Mayor, Councillor Chris Meddows-Taylor
Central Goldfields Shire Council
Speaker 14
Sue O'Shanassy
3228 Residents Association
Speaker 15
Mayor, Councillor Sharon Gibson
Latrobe City Council
Presentation (PDF, 554kB)
Speaker 16
Polly Morgan
Speaker 17
Phillip Edwards
Ocean Grove Community Association
Speaker 18
Adam Newman
Speaker 19
Esther Caspi
Adjunbilly PTY LTD
Presentation (PDF, 849kB)
Speaker 20
Gila Schnapp
Presentation (PDF, 849kB)
Closing remarks
Chief Judge Peter Kidd
Electoral Boundaries Commission