Public hearings

Stage two public hearings

We’ll hold the second and final round of public hearings in August 2021 following the close of stage two submissions. In order to speak at these public hearings, you’ll need to have:

  • made a stage two submission
  • indicated your intention to speak at the public hearings in your submission.

We ask that you do not use the public hearings to repeat the information already provided in your written submission, or comments made during stage one public hearings. These public hearings are a chance to clarify points made in your written submission, or provide new information for us to consider.

We’ll provide detailed information on this page closer to the scheduled events.

Stage one public hearings

We held two days of online public hearings on 29 and 30 March 2021 for those wishing to speak in support of their stage one submission on the 2020-21 State electoral boundary redivision.

Transcripts of oral submissions and presentations from the stage one public hearings are available for download.

Speaker schedule: Monday 29 March 2021

Name(s)
On behalf of
Presentation
Introduction
Chief Judge Peter Kidd
Electoral Boundaries Commission
Speaker 1
Stephen Luntz
Australian Greens - Victoria
Speaker 2
Cameron Petrie and Shane Easson
Australian Labor Party - Victoria
Presentation (PDF, 276kB)
Speaker 3
Adam Wojtonis
Liberal Party of Australia - Victoria
Speaker 4
Matthew Harris and Danny O'Brien
National Party of Australia - Victoria
Speaker 5
Charles Richardson
Speaker 6
Jeff Waddell
Pauline Hanson's One Nation - Victoria
Closing remarks
Chief Judge Peter Kidd
Electoral Boundaries Commission

Speaker schedule: Tuesday 30 March 2021

Name(s)
On behalf of
Presentation
Introduction
Chief Judge Peter Kidd
Electoral Boundaries Commission
Speaker 7
Michael Tandora
Speaker 8
Luke Dixon
Presentation (PDF, 1.3MB)
Speaker 9
Zaccheus Evangelides
Speaker 10
Alan Thomas
Speaker 11
Brian Cook and Sandy Gatehouse
Barwon Heads Association
Speaker 12
Shanaka Perera
Gowanbrae Residents Group
Speaker 13
Mayor, Councillor Chris Meddows-Taylor
Central Goldfields Shire Council
Speaker 14
Sue O'Shanassy
3228 Residents Association
Speaker 15
Mayor, Councillor Sharon Gibson
Latrobe City Council
Presentation (PDF, 554kB)
Speaker 16
Polly Morgan
Speaker 17
Phillip Edwards
Ocean Grove Community Association
Speaker 18
Adam Newman
Speaker 19
Esther Caspi
Adjunbilly PTY LTD
Presentation (PDF, 849kB)
Speaker 20
Gila Schnapp
Presentation (PDF, 849kB)
Closing remarks
Chief Judge Peter Kidd
Electoral Boundaries Commission